|
|
|
|
301 |
Smith, Zadie The Autograph Man 1st Edition UK HB Signed By the Author Hamish Hamilton 2002 0241139988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st editioin, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by Zadie at the Hay on Wye Literary festival. Fine/Fine in protected dustjacket. Slight tanning to page ends. See my signed copiesof On Beauty which she signed for me at the same event. Packed with great care. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Smith, Zadie On Beauty 1st Edition UK HB Signed By the Author Hamish Hamilton 2005 0241142938 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by Zadie to the title page with her beautiful signature. Her reputation grows and grows. An extremely popular and kind woman. Zadie signed a few copies of On Beauty for me at a recent festival. Fine HB in Fine protected dustajcket. Packed with great care. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Snicket, Lemony The Bad Beginning SIGNED Slip-Cased Deluxe Limited Edition Egmont 2003 1405207264 Hardcover Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1st edition, 1st printing UK Slip Cased HB. Signed by Daniel Handler to an illustrated bookplate. This was a limited edition of just 1000 copies. Daniel has signed very few of his books and this is a chance to get a special edition. He has also added 'Official representative of Lemony Snicket'. In fine condition. Packed with great care. Price:
33.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Stockwin, J. Artemis with signed postcard Hodder & Stoughton Hodder & Stoughton Canada 2002 0340794755 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Complete with signed Tenacious postcard inserted. in fine condition. Packed with care. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Stroud Jonathan The Amulet of Samarkand SIGNED and Doodled 1st Printing Doubleday 2003 0385605994 First Edition Hard Cover Nr. Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed by Jonathan and he has added a small sketch of one of the characters in the book. Collectable first book in the trilogy. Very rare with a sketch. It makes the book very special for discerning collectors. Fine protected unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Stroud, Jonathan BURIED FIRE Jonathan's Rare First Novel. SIGNED and Doodled 1st Edition, 1st Printing Bodley Head 1999 0370327306 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author Superb condition for this very rare 1999 book. 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed by Jonathan and he has added a small sketch of one of his characters he has invented. Original 1st edition from Bodley Head. Collectable first novel. Very rare book even rarer (if not unique) with a sketch by Jonathan. It makes the book very special for discerning collectors. Fine protected unclipped dustjacket with the faintest of edgeware. The book has no bumping to the corners or edges and just the slightest bumping on spine ends. Photos sent on request. Full refund if not as expected. Packed with great care. Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
Taylor, D. J. Real Life 1st Edition, 1st Printing Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1992 0701138882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. A rare early D.J. Taylor. Dustjacket unclipped and in very good condition. Book is VGC-Fine with slight fading to endpapers. A nice copy of this rare early book. Packed with care. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Taylor, D.J. Kept: A Victorian Mystery SIGNED DATED London, United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 2006 0701178957 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s) First Edition, 1st Printing Signed and publication dated. With superb design wrap-around band in the design of a chest lock. Fine hardcover book with fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. Price:
32.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Taylor, Laini Daughter of Smoke and Bone Signed 1st edition UK HB Hodder 2011 144472262X 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author. Hailed as a great new series. 'WOW. I wish I had written this book.' (Patrick Rothfuss ) 'DAUGHTER OF SMOKE AND BONE is that rare beast: a novel that takes the familiar and makes it appear startling and new. Taylor has embraced the mythology of angels and reworked it in an extraordinary form, so that by the end of this lyrical, haunting book, I wanted to believe in the existence of these violent, tormented beings. I can hardly wait for the next installment.' (John Connolly ) 'Remarkable and beautifully written . . . The opening volume of a truly original trilogy.' (Guardian ) 'Trust us, it's brilliant' (Heat ). Rare to find a signed copy. Packed with great care. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Thomason, Dustin; Dustin Thomason; Caldwell, Ian The Rule of Four New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press 2004 0385337116 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Authors Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. US First Edition. First edition and first printing 1). It is in Fine/Fine condition. Protected unclipped dustjacket. Dual signed directly onto the title page by Thomason and Caldwell. Packed with great care. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Children of Hùrin London, United Kingdom Harper Collins 2007 0007246226 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 1st Edition, 1st printing. UK HB. Such has been the demand for 1st editions that 1st printings have disappeared from the High Street shops and values are rising fast to fulfill the demand from Tolkien collectors around the world. Packaged with great care. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED and LINED by the Author Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. The original 1st Edition of this most enchanting tale. What makes this book particularly rare is that it has not only been signed by the author but he has added a small line in latin from the book. The book is in fine condition and the jacket is pristine which is very rare as it suffers easily from handling. It has been protected from damage by a removable plastic book wrap. Price:
89.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED by the Author Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. The original 1st Edition of this most enchanting tale. It has been signed by the author to an affixed publisher bookplate. The book is in fine condition and the protected jacket is near fine with some shelf wear. A super read. Soon to be a film. Packaged with great care. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Signed and dated by the author. Fine/Fine in a protected DJ. Rare signed hardback. Soon to be a major film. Packed with great care. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Tremain Rose TRESPASS Signed, Lined and Dated UK HB 1st Edition Chatto & WIndus 2010 0701177942 First Edition Sadler's Wife Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed Lined and Dated by the author. In brand new fine condition with protected dustjacket. 1st printings disapeared very quickly and normally Rose only signs and dates her books but kindly lined this copy as well. There appear to be only a handful of lined copies. Booker longlisted. Packed with great care. Price:
49.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
Tremain Rose TRESPASS Signed and Dated UK HB 1st Edition Chatto & WIndus 2010 0701177942 First Edition Sadler's Wife Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed and Dated by the author. In brand new fine condition with protected dustjacket. 1st printings dissapeared very quickly. Booker longlisted. Packed with great care. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Tremain, Rose Sadler's Birthday1st Edition UK HB Signed and Lined By the Author MacDonald and Janes 1976 035608387x First Edition Sadler's Wife Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author 1st edition 1st printing UK HB. Signed and very rare, if not unique, first-lined.Hardback book in very good condition for it's age. Protected dustjacket has a closed tear on the rear spine corner and the rear upper back. Professionaly repaired and although a little scuffed is very presentable. A great example of this rare book, the author's first novel. Packed with care. Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Twelve Hawks. John The Traveler New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2005 038551428x First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book US release 1st Edition 1st Printing full numberline. In fine condition with fine protected dustjacket. Comes with promotional dated (6/28/05) bumper sticker. Packed with great care. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
Waters, Fiona Aesop's Fables Double Signed by both Fiona Waters and Fulvio Testa & Doodled London W5 5SA, United Kingdom Transworld Publ. Ltd UK 2010 1849390495 1st Edition Hardcover New Book Testa, Fulvio Signed by Author(s) 1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by both Fiona Waters and Fulvio Testa. In brand new fine condition. This classic anthology has been re-written and updated by the skilled Fiona Waters and beautifully illustrated by one of the most respected illustrators today, Fulvio Testa, who has also added an illustration of a quill on the title page. Packed with great care. A terrific gift for your children and grand children. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Wilcox, John The Horns of the Buffalo Signed (Rare) First Lined and Dated Headline 2004 0755309820 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Publishers (Hodder) Headline. Signed, 'First' Lined and Dated 26/01/04. What makes this copy so exceptional is that John has lined it with the first line of the prologue 'He broke out of the woods at a gallop...'. The few other lined copies around have a common short line. The book is in fine condition with a fine protected unclipped dust jacket. Look out for my complete exclusive set of all the Fonthill novels todate signed lined and numbered editions. This is a book for the purist collector. Packed with the greatest of care. Price:
165.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz The Angel's Game Signed with Rare Bookmark London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0297855549 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author 1st Edition UK HB. Signed by the author at Foyles bookstore in London. One of the world's foremost fiction writers today. Translated by Lucia Graves daughter of Robert Graves the world famous poet. This edition is in new fine/fine condition and will be packed to avoid any damage in transit. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|