Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Angie Sage
Children's Fiction
Crime Fiction
Fantasy Fiction
General Fiction
Man Booker Prize
Michelle Paver
Military Fiction
Military/Historical Fiction
NEW IN
Other
Philip Reeve
Sold
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 Smith, Zadie The Autograph Man 1st Edition UK HB Signed By the Author
Hamish Hamilton 2002 0241139988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st editioin, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by Zadie at the Hay on Wye Literary festival. Fine/Fine in protected dustjacket. Slight tanning to page ends. See my signed copiesof On Beauty which she signed for me at the same event. Packed with great care. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Smith, Zadie On Beauty 1st Edition UK HB Signed By the Author
Hamish Hamilton 2005 0241142938 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by Zadie to the title page with her beautiful signature. Her reputation grows and grows. An extremely popular and kind woman. Zadie signed a few copies of On Beauty for me at a recent festival. Fine HB in Fine protected dustajcket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 Snicket, Lemony The Bad Beginning SIGNED Slip-Cased Deluxe Limited Edition
Egmont 2003 1405207264 Hardcover Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK Slip Cased HB. Signed by Daniel Handler to an illustrated bookplate. This was a limited edition of just 1000 copies. Daniel has signed very few of his books and this is a chance to get a special edition. He has also added 'Official representative of Lemony Snicket'. In fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Stack, John CAPTAIN OF ROME Masters of the Sea Series Signed, Lined and Publication Dated 1st Edition 1st Printing
Harper Collins 2009 0007285256 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed, Lined (Rome Victorious), Publication dated by the author. This is the 2nd of the Masters of the Sea series. In Fine condition with Fine unclipped protected DJ. Please see my Ship of Rome Signed Lined Dated and numbered by John in his own hand will full signed provenance from Harper Collins. Packed with great care. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Stack. John SHIP OF ROME Masters of the Sea SIGNED, LINED PUBLICATION DATED and Numbered out of just 80 copies. Full Provenance for the discerning collector
Harper Collins 2009 000728523X 1st Numbered Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. This is one of just 80 copies Signed, Lined(Vae Victis), Publication dated and Numbered by the author. Included is an original letter of Provenance on Harper Collins headed paper hand signed and numbered by the author John Stack. This is the 1st of a trilogy and is receiving rave reviews here and in the USA. Very limited 1st print run. In Fine condition with Fine unclipped protected DJ. Packed with great care. 
Price: 79.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Stewart, Paul Riddell, Chris Double signed and lined Muddle Earth Too
London, United Kingdom Pan Macmillan 2011 0230747671 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Double signed and lined by the authors. Another excellent addition to the Muddle Earth series. Packed with care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Stewart, Paul; Riddell, Chris Returner's Wealth UK HB Double signed and lined with double signed Postcard
Doubleday 2010 038561733X 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by both authors and lined 'The eyes would be the first to go'. Complete with double signed Wyrmeweald postcard. A great collectors item for one of the most respected partnerships in children's writing today. Just the one copy available. Packed with care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 Stockwin, J. Artemis with signed postcard
Hodder & Stoughton Hodder & Stoughton Canada 2002 0340794755 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Complete with signed Tenacious postcard inserted. in fine condition. Packed with care. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Stockwin, Julian TENACIOUS Signed numbered and Stamped edition with Signed Postcard
Agincourt, ON, Canada Hodder & Stoughton Canada 2005 0340832207 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author. This is the limited edition with embossed stamp and numbered. Complete with matching signed postcard and bookmark. Packed with care. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Stroud Jonathan The Amulet of Samarkand SIGNED and Doodled 1st Printing
Doubleday 2003 0385605994 First Edition Hard Cover Nr. Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed by Jonathan and he has added a small sketch of one of the characters in the book. Collectable first book in the trilogy. Very rare with a sketch. It makes the book very special for discerning collectors. Fine protected unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Stroud, Jonathan BURIED FIRE Jonathan's Rare First Novel. SIGNED and Doodled 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Bodley Head 1999 0370327306 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Superb condition for this very rare 1999 book. 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed by Jonathan and he has added a small sketch of one of his characters he has invented. Original 1st edition from Bodley Head. Collectable first novel. Very rare book even rarer (if not unique) with a sketch by Jonathan. It makes the book very special for discerning collectors. Fine protected unclipped dustjacket with the faintest of edgeware. The book has no bumping to the corners or edges and just the slightest bumping on spine ends. Photos sent on request. Full refund if not as expected. Packed with great care. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Summerscale, Kate The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher : Or the Murder at Road Hill House SIGNED 1st printing
Bloomsbury 2008 0747582157 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author to the title page. In FIne/Fine condition. The Daily Mail: ''A tour de force. It sweeps us irresistibly into the investigation, turning us into armchair detectives... Under the spell of [her] scrupulous intelligence and mesmerizing research'., Packed wit care. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Taylor, D. J. Real Life 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1992 0701138882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. A rare early D.J. Taylor. Dustjacket unclipped and in very good condition. Book is VGC-Fine with slight fading to endpapers. A nice copy of this rare early book. Packed with care. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Taylor, D.J. Kept: A Victorian Mystery SIGNED DATED
London, United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 2006 0701178957 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
First Edition, 1st Printing Signed and publication dated. With superb design wrap-around band in the design of a chest lock. Fine hardcover book with fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Taylor, D.J. Kept: A Victorian Mystery SIGNED at Oxford Times Literary Festival
London, United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 2006 0701178957 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
First Edition, 1st Printing Signed at The Oxford Times Literary Festival 2006. With superb design wrap-around band in the design of a chest lock. Fine hardcover book with fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Taylor, Laini Daughter of Smoke and Bone Signed 1st edition UK HB
Hodder 2011 144472262X 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author. Hailed as a great new series. 'WOW. I wish I had written this book.' (Patrick Rothfuss ) 'DAUGHTER OF SMOKE AND BONE is that rare beast: a novel that takes the familiar and makes it appear startling and new. Taylor has embraced the mythology of angels and reworked it in an extraordinary form, so that by the end of this lyrical, haunting book, I wanted to believe in the existence of these violent, tormented beings. I can hardly wait for the next installment.' (John Connolly ) 'Remarkable and beautifully written . . . The opening volume of a truly original trilogy.' (Guardian ) 'Trust us, it's brilliant' (Heat ). Rare to find a signed copy. Packed with great care. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 Thomason, Dustin; Dustin Thomason; Caldwell, Ian The Rule of Four
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press 2004 0385337116 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Authors
Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. US First Edition. First edition and first printing 1). It is in Fine/Fine condition. Protected unclipped dustjacket. Dual signed directly onto the title page by Thomason and Caldwell. Packed with great care. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Tolkien, J. R. R. The Children of Hùrin
London, United Kingdom Harper Collins 2007 0007246226 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition, 1st printing. UK HB. Such has been the demand for 1st editions that 1st printings have disappeared from the High Street shops and values are rising fast to fulfill the demand from Tolkien collectors around the world. Packaged with great care. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED and LINED by the Author
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. The original 1st Edition of this most enchanting tale. What makes this book particularly rare is that it has not only been signed by the author but he has added a small line in latin from the book. The book is in fine condition and the jacket is pristine which is very rare as it suffers easily from handling. It has been protected from damage by a removable plastic book wrap. 
Price: 89.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED by the Author
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. The original 1st Edition of this most enchanting tale. It has been signed by the author to an affixed publisher bookplate. The book is in fine condition and the protected jacket is near fine with some shelf wear. A super read. Soon to be a film. Packaged with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Signed and dated by the author. Fine/Fine in a protected DJ. Rare signed hardback. Soon to be a major film. Packed with great care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Torday, Paul Salmon Fishing in the Yemen SIGNED
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2007 0297851586 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Signed to an official W&N bookplate by the author. Fine/Fine. Packed with great care. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Tremain Rose TRESPASS Signed Lined and Dated 1st print UK HB
Chatto & Windus 2010 0701177942 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed lined and Dated by the author. In fine/fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Tremain Rose TRESPASS SIgned and Dated 1st print UK HB
Chatto & Windus 2010 0701177942 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and Dated by the author. In fine/fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Tremain Rose TRESPASS Signed, Lined and Dated UK HB 1st Edition
Chatto & WIndus 2010 0701177942 First Edition Sadler's Wife Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed Lined and Dated by the author. In brand new fine condition with protected dustjacket. 1st printings disapeared very quickly and normally Rose only signs and dates her books but kindly lined this copy as well. There appear to be only a handful of lined copies. Booker longlisted. Packed with great care. 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Tremain Rose TRESPASS Signed and Dated UK HB 1st Edition
Chatto & WIndus 2010 0701177942 First Edition Sadler's Wife Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed and Dated by the author. In brand new fine condition with protected dustjacket. 1st printings dissapeared very quickly. Booker longlisted. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Tremain, Rose The Darkness of Wallis Simpson 1st Edition UK HB Signed by the Author
Chatto & Windus 2005 1860560326 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st prinitng UK HB. Signed by the author to the title page. book and dustjacket in Nr. Fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 Tremain, Rose Sadler's Birthday1st Edition UK HB Signed and Lined By the Author
MacDonald and Janes 1976 035608387x First Edition Sadler's Wife Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
1st edition 1st printing UK HB. Signed and very rare, if not unique, first-lined.Hardback book in very good condition for it's age. Protected dustjacket has a closed tear on the rear spine corner and the rear upper back. Professionaly repaired and although a little scuffed is very presentable. A great example of this rare book, the author's first novel. Packed with care. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Twelve Hawks. John The Traveler
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2005 038551428x First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
US release 1st Edition 1st Printing full numberline. In fine condition with fine protected dustjacket. Comes with promotional dated (6/28/05) bumper sticker. Packed with great care. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Voake, Steve Dreamwalker's Child 1st Edition SIGNED/DATED
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 2005 057122346x First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Signed and dated to the title page. Fine/Fine condition in protected unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Waters, Fiona Aesop's Fables Double Signed by both Fiona Waters and Fulvio Testa & Doodled
London W5 5SA, United Kingdom Transworld Publ. Ltd UK 2010 1849390495 1st Edition Hardcover New Book Testa, Fulvio Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by both Fiona Waters and Fulvio Testa. In brand new fine condition. This classic anthology has been re-written and updated by the skilled Fiona Waters and beautifully illustrated by one of the most respected illustrators today, Fulvio Testa, who has also added an illustration of a quill on the title page. Packed with great care. A terrific gift for your children and grand children. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Westbrook, Kate Moneypenny Diaries: Intended for her Eyes Only SIGNED 1st Edition
London, United Kingdom John Murray Publishers Ltd 2005 0719567408 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. Signed to the title page. Fine/Fine condition. Rare as a signed copy. Signed as Kate Westbrook and initialed SW with her own name Samantha Weinburg . Packed with care 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 Wilcox, John The Horns of the Buffalo Signed (Rare) First Lined and Dated
Headline 2004 0755309820 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Publishers (Hodder) Headline. Signed, 'First' Lined and Dated 26/01/04. What makes this copy so exceptional is that John has lined it with the first line of the prologue 'He broke out of the woods at a gallop...'. The few other lined copies around have a common short line. The book is in fine condition with a fine protected unclipped dust jacket. Look out for my complete exclusive set of all the Fonthill novels todate signed lined and numbered editions. This is a book for the purist collector. Packed with the greatest of care. 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Wilcox, John The Diamond Frontier Signed, Lined and Dated UK HB
Headline 2006 0755309863 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed, lined and dated by the author to the title page. Fine hardback in fine protected dust jacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Wilcox, John The Shangani Patrol 1st Edition UK HB Signed, Lined, Dated and Numberd by the Author with Signed Authentication Slip.
Headline 2010 0755345614 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. SIgned by the author. John has also added a line form the book and dated 30/12/09. Also this is one of the rare numbered editions. This being number 51/70 with signed authentication slip. Packed with great care. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 Winspear, Jacqueline Maisie Dobbs Trilogy, Maisie Dobbs, Birds of a Feather and Pardonable Lies. 1st Ediitons
London, United Kingdom John Murray Publishers Ltd 2004 0719566215 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st Edition, 1st Print copies of the first thre Maisie Dobbs mysteries. Proving to be very collectable as a popular crime/mystery author. Packed with care. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 Woodall, Clive. Seven for a Secret HB Proof Signed and Limited to a 1000 Copies with Rare Dustjacket
Ziji Duckworth 2005 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Very special edition. Rare as a hardback proof. Signed and numbered out of 1000. Issued with no dustjacket yet some were produced by the publisher. Supplied with extremely rare wing-shaped unique bookmark.This is a very rare dustjacketed version. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with care 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Woodall, Clive. Seven for a Secret PB 1st Ediiton SIGNED with Rare Dustjacket
Ziji Duckworth 2005 0715632973 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. Signed. Printed by Creative Type. Original true first. Supplied with extremely rare wing-shaped unique bookmark. Rumoured to be filmed by Walt Disney. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with care 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Woodall, Clive. Seven for a Secret PB 1st Ediiton SIGNED and Dedicated with Rare Dustjacket
Ziji Duckworth 2005 0715632973 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. Signed. Printed by Intype. Supplied with extremely rare wing-shaped unique bookmark. Rumoured to be filmed by Walt Disney. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with care 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 Woodall, Clive. Seven for a Secret PB 1st Ediiton SIGNED with Rare Dustjacket
Ziji Duckworth 2005 0715632973 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. Signed. Printed by Intype. Supplied with extremely rare wing-shaped unique bookmark. Rumoured to be filmed by Walt Disney. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with care 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 Woodall, Clive. Seven for a Secret HB Proof Signed and Limited to a 1000 Copies with Rare Dustjacket
Ziji Duckworth 2005 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book Signed by Author(s)
Very special edition. Rare as a hardback proof. Signed and numbered out of 1000. Issued with no dustjacket. Fine/Fine condition. Supplied with extremely rare wing-shaped unique bookmark. Packed with care 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Zafon, Carlos Ruiz The Angel's Game Signed Numbered Slip-Cased Edition (Sealed) with Rare matching Bookmark
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0297859315 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition Slip-Cased UK HB. Signed and Numbered by the author. Complete with a rare matching bookmark. One of the world's foremost fiction writers today. Translated by Lucia Graves daughter of Robert Graves the world famous poet. This edition is unsealed and new and will be packed to avoid any damage in transit. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Zafon, Carlos Ruiz The Angel's Game Signed with Rare Bookmark
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 0297855549 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition UK HB. Signed by the author at Foyles bookstore in London. One of the world's foremost fiction writers today. Translated by Lucia Graves daughter of Robert Graves the world famous poet. This edition is in new fine/fine condition and will be packed to avoid any damage in transit. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Zafon, Carlos Ruiz The Shadow of the Wind 1st Edition 1st Printing UK HB Signed to the Title Page By the Author with Bookmark
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 029784752X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Rare 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Some edgewear to protected dustjacket. VGC no lean. Signed by the author to the title page. Groundbreaking novel. One of my favourite reads. Suppiled with matching bookmark advertising on each side Shadow of the Wind and Angel's Game. Packed with care 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Zafon, Carlos Ruiz The Shadow of the Wind 1st Edition 1st Printing UK HB Signed to the Title Page By the Author with Bookmark
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005 029784752X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Rare 1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Some edgewear to protected dustjacket. VGC no lean. Signed by the author to the title page. Groundbreaking novel. One of my favourite reads. Complete with matching bookmark advertising on each side Shadow of the Wind and Angel's Game. Packed with care 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@UK-Bookworm.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie