Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Angie Sage
Children's Fiction
Crime Fiction
Fantasy Fiction
General Fiction
Man Booker Prize
Michelle Paver
Military Fiction
Military/Historical Fiction
NEW IN
Other
Philip Reeve
Sold
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaronovitch Ben RIVERS OF LONDON & MOON OVER SOHO Signed Lined and Dated UK HBs
Gollancz 2011 0575097566 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Rare 1st printings. Ben kindly signed lined and dated these for me. In fine/fine condition with unclipped protected dust jacket. Start your collection now. Harry Potter for the adult. Looks set to become a massive hit as a series. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with care 
Price: 99.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaronovitch Ben MOON OVER SOHO 1st print Signed,Lined, Dated and Located 'London'
Gollancz 2011 0575097604 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed, lined, dated & located. In fine condition with fine unclipped and protected dust jacket. Very popular series with book three to come out autumn 2011. Rivers of London (Book one) sold out very fast and 1st prints are rare to come by. Packed with great care. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aaronovitch Ben MOON OVER SOHO 1st print Signed, Dated and Numbered out of just 100 copies
Gollancz 2011 0575097604 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. This is one of the special limited signed and dated & numbered out of 100 copies. In fine condition with fine unclipped and protected dust jacket. Very popular series with book three to come out autumn 2011. Rivers of London (Book one) sold out very fast and 1st prints are rare to come by. Packed with great care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abercrombie, Joe The Blade Itself / Before They are Hanged / Last Argument of Kings 1st print UK HBs Signed Lined and Dated
Gollancz 2006 0575077859 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
A rare complete set of The First Law Trilogy. All 1st edition. 1st Printing UK HB. Signed, Lined and Dated by the author to the title page. In very fine condition with very fine protected unclipped dust jackets. Any pictures required please email me. A tiny print run of the three books, Joe told me that there were approx. 1000 of book 1, 750 of book 2 and 2000 of book 3. Many of which went to libraries. These books will be packed with great care as they are so valuable and sent insured and tracked delivery. Probably one of only two or three sets in the world currently available. 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackroyd, Peter Chatterton SIGNED 1st Edition
Hamish Hamilton 1987 0241123488 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author. Fine with tanning to page edges as is common with this edition. Dustjacket is fine. Packed with care. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ackroyd, Peter Ezra Pound and His World 1st Edition Signed By the Author
Thames & Hudson 1980 0500130698 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author. The hard back is in Nr fine condition and the dustjacket had chips and small tears and a few watermarks. No inscriptions. A superb example of this rare book. Packed with care. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Akunin, Boris Leviathan ARC Signed
2004 0297645528 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Advanced Readers Copy. Very Good condition. Rare proof SIGNED by Boris Akunin in person for me at The Hay-onWye Literary Festival. Packed with care. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Akunin, Boris Leviathan UK HB Signed
2004 0297645528 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB in fine condition. SIGNED by Boris Akunin in person for me at The Hay-onWye Literary Festival. Very good unclipped protected dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Akunin, Boris Pelagia and the White Bulldog ARC SIGNED
Weinfield and Nicholson 2006 0297852507 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Advanced Reading Copy UK edition. Signed in person for me by Boris Akunin at The Hay-on-Wye Literary Festival. RARE Signed Proof. Packed with great care 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Akunin, Boris The Death of Achilles SIGNED 1st Edition
Weinfield and Nicholson 2005 0297645536 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed in person for me by Boris Akunin at The Hay-on-Wye Literary Festival. One of the rarer 1st printings in the Fandorin series. Fine/Fine with protected unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Akunin, Boris The Turkish Gambit Rare SIGNED 1st Edition
Weinfield and Nicholson 2005 029764551x First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed in person for me by Boris Akunin at The Hay-on-Wye Literary Festival. Fine / Fine condition with protected unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Akunin, Boris Winter Queen, The; Leviathan; Turkish Gambit; Death of Achilles ALL 1st Editions and Signed By Boris Akunin
London, United Kingdom George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 2003 0297829742 First Edition Hardcover Fine Nr Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
The first four Fandorin crime novels by the world famous Boris Akunin. Boris recently signed all my books in person for me at the Hay on Wye Literary Festival. The books and dustjackets are all in fine condition with slight shelf-wear. Boris signs his name in Japanese characters. Packed with great care. PLESE EMAIL ME FIRST ABOUT EXACT SHIPPING COSTS as these books weigh over 2kgs when packed. (Insured shipping approx. £9.50 within the UK) 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alderman, Naomi Disobedience : A Novel SIGNED 1st Edition
Penguin Viking 2006 0670916285 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. SIGNED to the title page. Fine/Fine conditon. Packed with care. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ali, Monica In the Kitchen SIGNED & Dated UK HB 1st Printing
Doubleday 2009 0385614578 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed and Dated by this Booker shortlisted author. In fine unread condition with fine unclipped protected dustjacket. Packed with great care to protect this valuable book. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anam, Tahmima The Good Muslim Signed Lined and Dated UK HB
Canongate Books Ltd 2011 1847679730 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed, Lined and Dated by the author for me at the Cheltenham Literary Festival 2011. Second in an incredible trilogy. A must read. Tahmima goes from strength to strength world wide. Please note we do have her rare 1st edition A Golden Age in stock as well. Packed with great care. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anam, Tahmima A Golden Age Signed Lined and Dated
John Murray Publishers Ltd 2007 0719560098 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed Lined and Dated by the author at The Cheltenham Literary Festival 2008. Significantly first lined with the poignant first sentence "Dear Husband - I lost our children today". In Fine condition with fine dust jacket. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Archer, Jeffrey Only Time Will Tell Signed and Dated 9.10.11
Macmillan U.K. 2011 0230748228 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and Dated (9.10.11) by the author for me at the Cheltenham Literary Festival 2011. The first in a well reviewed trilogy. Book two arrives early 2012. His trilogies always exceed expectations and the write ups indicate that this may prove to be one of his best. Packed with great care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Archer, Jeffrey Signed by the Author Twelve Red Herrings
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1994 0060179449 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author for me at the Cheltenham Literary Festival 2011. One of his great collection of short stories. US version in Nr.Fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Augarde, Steve The Various
David Fickling Books 2005 0385604742 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition, 1st Printing.UK HB. In fine/unread condition with fine unclipped protected dustjacket. Rare to find in this condition. Packed with care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Augarde, Steve Celandine Signed 1st Edition
David Fickling Books 2005 0385605625 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing, UK HB. SIgned to the pre-title page by Steve Augarde. Fine Fine condition. Protected unclipped dustjacket.Packed with care. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Barnes, Jonathan The Somnambulist 1st Edition UK HB
Gollancz 2007 057507941X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Rare as a first printing. In Fine condition with fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Barry, Sebastian On Canaan's Side Signed by the author
Faber & Faber 2011 0571226531 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed to the title page by the author. Protected dust jacket and sent packaged with great care as with all our books. We try to deliver the best quality books for serious collectors. 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Benedictus, David The Hundred Acre Wood RARE Double Signed UK HB
Egmont 2009 1405247444 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Burgess, Mark Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Very Rare double signed by both David and Mark. Fine condition. The authorized sequel to A. A. Milne's original "Winnie-the-Pooh" stories, by David Benedictus, Illustrated by Mark Burgess in the style of the original E. H. Shepard illustrations. A very fine copy. Packed with great care. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Black, Holly The Spiderwick Chronicle Books 1-5 1st/1st Editions (2 x Signed book 4) + Collectable Card Pack
London, United Kingdom Simon & Schuster Children's 2003 0689837380 First Edition Hardcover As New Book Signed by Author(s)
The full set of The Spiderwick Chronicles: The Field Guide 1st/1st. The Seeing Stone 1st/1st. Lucinda's Secret 1st/1st. The Ironwood Tree 1st/1st which is also double signed. The Wrath of Mulgrath 1st/1st. All as new. Complete with a rare sealed pack of Spiderwick collectible cards. Packed with care. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Black, Holly The Spiderwick Chronicle Books 1-5 Boxed set all double Signed US HBs
New York Simon & Schuster Children's 2003 0689859368 First Edition Hardcover As New Book Signed by Author(s)
The full set of The Spiderwick Chronicles, US HBs.1 The Field Guide. 2 The Seeing Stone. 3 Lucinda's Secret. 4 The Ironwood Tree. 5 The Wrath of Mulgrath. All double signed by Holly and Toni. Book five is a 1st print the other four are reprints. Complete in illustrated box case. Packed with care. 
Price: 69.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Boyne John THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS Signed Limited Edition 133/1000
David Fickling Books 2006 0385610556 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition / 1st Printing Adult cover Limited Edition with belly band. SIGNED and NUMBERED 133 of 1000. Only 1000 copies of this limited adult cover version were printed of this ground breaking book. Packed with great care to protect your investment. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bragg Melvyn 12 Books That Changed The World UK HB SIGNED 1st Printing
Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340839805 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. Signed to the title page for me by Melvyn at The Hay on Wye Literary Festival. In protected unclipped fine dustjacket. A most essential read and need for any collection. Packed with greta care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Brennan, Herbie Faerie Wars SIGNED
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2003 0747559449 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Signed to a bookplate. Fine/Fine unclipped DJ. Packed with care 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Bruen, Ken Priest SIGNED
London, United Kingdom Bantam Press 2006 0593056604 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Signed to the Title page with full signature. Small print run and very rare to find in signed form. Packed with care. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bruen, Ken Vixen 1st Edition, 1st Printing HB
London, United Kingdom The Do-Not Press 2003 1904316301 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Ken Bruen books seem to be released in small print runs and 1st printings of his book are keenly sought after. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Burke, Richard Redemption SIGNED
London, United Kingdom Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2006 075285769x First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED HB. Slight shelf wear to DJ otherwise Fine/Fine. Burkes highly acclaimed second novel. Packed with care 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Burke, Richard FROZEN 1st Edition
London, United Kingdom Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2003 0752857673 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing. UK HB. Slight shelf wear to DJ otherwise Fine/Fine. Burkes highly acclaimed first novel. Packed with care 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bykov Dmitry Living Souls 1st Edition UK HB Signed and Lined
Alma Books Ltd 2010 184688098X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and Lined 'Thank you' by the author. A great comedien and christened 'The Russian Stephen Fry'. This is the first of his novels translated into English. Packed with care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 C C Humphries  BLOOD TIES
Orion  2003  0752846426  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
1st Edition / 1st Impression UK HB. Signed to the title page by the Author. Very rare to find as a 1st edition hardback and even more so a signed copy. Fine / Fine condition with protected DJ. Packed with great care to protect your investment.  
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Callow, Simon Charles Dickens and The Great Theatre of the World
Harper press 2012 1st Hardcover Fine Book 
1st edition 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author at the publishers. A well received book by a much loveed actor. Just a small quantity available to independant book sellers. We have a small stock. Packed with care. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Carey Peter THEFT A Love Story 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Knopf 2006 1740512561 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Rare 1st Edition, 1st Printing Australian HB. Released before the US and UK versions. It was released simiultaneously with both clean paper ends and crinkle paper ends. This is one of the clean cut editions. In near fine condition with slight shelf wear. Packed with great care. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Charney, Noah THE ART THIEF 1st US ARC Proof Copy
Atria 2007 1416550305 First Edition Paperback Fine 
RARE US proof. Debut novel arrived to great critical acclaim. See my rare US HB signed lined and dated copy also in my shop. Packed with great care 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Chevalier, Tracy Girl with a Pearl Earring Signed
Harper Collins 2005 0007218001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Illustrated Limited Edition. Signed by Tracy for me at The Cheltenham Literary Festival. In fine condition. Fine protected dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Chevalier, Tracy Girl with a Pearl Earring
Harper Collins 2005 0007218001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Illustrated Limited Edition. With wrap around band. Signed by Tracy for me at The Cheltenham Literary Festival. In fine condition. Fine protected dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Chevalier, Tracy Girl with a Pearl Earring Signed and (RARE) Lined 'A Maid Came free' with Wrap Around Band
Harper Collins 2005 0007218001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Illustrated Limited Edition. With wrap around band. Signed by Tracy for me at The Cheltenham Literary Festival. In fine condition. Fine protected dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 79.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Chevalier, Tracy Remarkable Creatures Signed and Dated
Harper Collins 2009 0007178379 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Signed and Dated by Tracy for me at The Cheltenham Literary Festival. In fine condition. Fine protected dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Chevalier, Tracy Remarkable Creatures Signed, Lined ('Lightning Has Struck Me All My life') and Dated
Harper Collins 2009 0007178379 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Signed, lined and Dated by Tracy for me at The Cheltenham Literary Festival. In fine condition. Fine protected dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Clinton, Hillary Rodham Hillary Clinton LIVING HISTORY 1st Edition 1st Printing
Headline 2003 0747255156 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Excellent condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Coetzee, J.M. Slow Man 1st Printing
Australia Knopf 2005 1741660688 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1st Edition, 1st Printing Random House Australia HB. Released simultaneously with the UK version. In very good condition with slight shelf wear. Signed copies of this book fetch hudreds of pounds. This is an unsigned copy. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2003 and twice Booker winner. Packed with care. 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Coetzee, J.M. Disgrace 1st Edition, 1st Printing Winner of the Booker Prize 1999
Secker & Warburg Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1st Printing UK HB. 2nd state dustjacket. In very good condition. Winner of the Booker Prize 1999. Packed with great care as with all my books. See my copy of Slow Man also advertised. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Colfer, Eoin The Opal Deception SIGNED & Lined 1st Edition
Puffin 2005 0141381647 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. UK HB. Signed and lined in person for me by Eoin Colfer. Packed with great care 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Colfer, Eoin The Eternity Code SIGNED 1st Edition
Puffin 2003 0670913529 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing.UK HB. Signed in person for me at The Bath Children's Literary Festival. Inlaid with promotional bookmark. Packed withgreat care. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Colfer, Eoin The Arctic Incident SIGNED 1st Edition
Puffin 2002 0670899631 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Signed in person for me at the Bath Children's Literary festival. Fine/Fine condition. Inlaid promotional bookmark. Packed with care. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Colfer, Eoin Artemis Fowl SIGNED + SIGNED Bookmark + Crack the Code Slip
London, United Kingdom Viking Children's Books 2001 0670899623 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. Fine/Fine. SIGNED to the Title Page. Included is a Signed original Bookmark complete with the Original Crack the Code competition Slip as released with the book. Also a Artemis Fowl pin badge as released with the book. A superb example of this book. Packed with great care. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Colfer, Eoin  AIRMAN SIGNED By Eoin Colfer + The Original Preview Booklet and Competiton Leaflet
Puffin  2007  0141383356 First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
Eoin Colfers' new series starts with AIRMAN. This is the 1st book signed by Eoin Colfer. In fine/fine condition. Supplied also is the preview booklet and the competition slip provided on release of this book. Packed with care.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Connelly, Michael The Lincoln Lawyer
2005 0752865838 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
1st edition, 1st printing. UK HB. Unread in Fine condition with just slight edgewear tounclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Cooper Elspeth Songs of the Earth Signed Lined and Dated + Bookmark
Gollancz 2011 0575096144 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed Lined and publication dated. With matching promotional bookmark. Rave reviews for this first book in the trilogy. "Gair is under a death sentence. He can hear music - music with power - and in the Holy City that means only one thing: he's a witch, and he's going to be burnt at the stake. Even if he could escape, the Church Knights and their witchfinder would be hot on his heels". Packed with great care. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Cork, Vena The Art of Dying
Headline 2005 0755323955 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with care. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Cronin, Justin The Passage Signed 1st printing
Orion 2010 0752897845 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author. In fine/fine condition. First in new series to much acclaim. Complete with promotional newspaper as released. International buyers please be aware that as the book is quite heavy there will be a surcharge to cover the extra weight. Packed with great care 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Dahlquist Gordon The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
New York Bantam Dell NY 2006 0385340354 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
US 1st Edition, 1st Printing Signed to the title page by the author. Complete with UK promotional sampler. Fine condition with fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Dahlquist Gordon  The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
New York  Bantam Dell NY  2006  9780385340359  First Edition  Paperback  Very Good  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)  
US 1st Edition, 1st Printing ARC proof copy. Unread. Complete with UK promotional sampler. Very good condition with small 8mm split on lower rear spine. Packed with care.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Dahlquist Gordon The Glass Books of the Drean Eaters Signed 1st Edition
Penguin Viking 2006 0670916471 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing.Signed to the title page. Complete with UK Promotional chapter sampler. Condition Fine/Fine. Packed with great care. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Darwin, Emma Mathematics of Love, The SIGNED
London, United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2006 0755330625 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED to the title page. Fine/Fine condition. Packed wih care. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Davies Peter Ho The Welsh Girl SIGNED 1st/1st
Sceptre 2007 0340938250 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition. 1st printing. Signed by the author to an attractive dedicated bookplate. Highly sought after 1st editon.Packed with great care. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Delaney, Joseph The Spook's Mistake - Signed and Lined by the Author
Bodley Head 2008 0370329317 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and Lined by the author. Fine hardback in fine unclipped dust jacket. One for the collectors of The Spook's series. Packed with great care. 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Delaney, Joseph The Spooks Mistake Signed 1st Printing Fine
Bodley Head 2008 0370329317 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Signed by the author to the title page. The fifth book in the famous Wardstone Chronicles. In fine condition in fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Delaney, Joseph The Spook's Sacrifice Collectors Edition SIGNED and LINED by the Author
Bodley Head 0370331788 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and lined by the author to the title page. This is the very rare collectors edition with the original style jacket. Perhaps the rarest of the whole series. In fine condition with fine unclipped dust jacket. My lasy copy. Packed with great care. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Delingpole, James Coward on the Beach 1st printing
Bloomsbury 2007 0747590702 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. In fine/fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Delingpole, James Coward on the Beach SIgned 1st printing
Bloomsbury 2007 0747590702 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author at The Cheltenham Literary Festival. In fine/fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Dibdin, Michael Dying of the Light SIGNED 1se Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated 1993 0571168736 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st printing. SIGNED to the title page. Fine book with slightly shelf worn DJ. Michael sadly died earlier this year and there has been increased interest in finding signed editions of his books. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Dibdin, Michael Thanksgiving 1st Edition
London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 2000 0571204848 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition, 1st printing. Fine book with slightly shelf worn DJ. Michael sadly died earlier this year and there has been increased interest in finding 1st editions of his books. Packed with great care. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Dibdin, Michael Dirty Tricks SIGNED 1st Edition with Event Ticket
Faber and Faber 1991 0571162169 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. SIGNED by the late Michael Dibdin who died earlier this year. Slight browning to page edges and some shelf wear to the DJ but overall a nice example of this highly sought after early novel. Packed with care 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Dobbs, Michael Churchill's Triumph SIGNED 1st Edition
London, United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2005 0755326806 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition 1st Printing HB. SIGNED to the title page by the author. Fine/Fine condition. Packed with great care. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Donaldson, Stephen Runes of the Earth 1st/1st
Orion 0575075988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1st Edition, 1st Printing copy of Book1 Runes of the Earth. In Very good condition. Very good unclipped protected dustjacket. Packed with great care.Please enquire about shipping costs as this book is very heavy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Donnelly, Jennifer A Gathering Light
Bloomsbury 2003 0747563047 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1st Edition, 1st Printing UK HB. FIne book in fine unclipped dustjacket. Winner of the Carnegie Award 2004. Packed with care. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Donohue, Keith The Stolen Child
Cape 2006 0224076965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition, 1st Printing Rare UK edition. Fine/Fine in unclipped dustjacket. A nice copy of this rare 1st printing. Packed with care. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Donohue, Keith The Stolen Child 1st Print
Doubleday 2006 0385516169 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition, 1st Printing US version. Fine/Fine in unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Faber, Michel Crimson Petal and the White, The
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Canongate Books Ltd 2002 1841953237 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st Edition, 1st Printing HB. A rare 1st print of this acclaimed novel. Unread Very good condition. Please contact me for extra postal costs before purchase as the book is quite heavy. Packed as always with great care. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Faber, Michel The Apple : New Crimson Petal Stories
Canongate 2006 1841958387 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st edition, 1st priniting UK HB. A great book from this popular author. In fine/fine condition with unclipped dustjacket. Packed wirth care. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Fletcher Charlie STONE HEART/ IRON HAND/ SILVER TONGUE- SIGNED 1st Printings + RARE Promotional Postcard and bookmarks
Hodder Children's Books 2006 034091162X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
STONE HEART, IRON HAND, SILVER TONGUE - SIGNED 1st Edition / 1st Printing UK HsB. Comes inlaid with very RARE PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD and three matching bookmarks. There are very few signed 1st printings. This rare set will be packed with great care to protect your investment. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Fletcher Charlie Stone Heart 1st Printing Signed UK HB + Bookmark
Hodder Children's Books 2006 034091162X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition /1st Printing UK HB with matching trilogy bookmark. This book is signed and is a rare 1st printing. When the trilogy is completed this small run HB will be much sought after. Into multiple reprints on release. The author has been reported to have been paid a half million advance on the series and the screen play for the Paramount film. One of the largest debut children's author advances in publishing history. Packed with great care. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Fletcher Charlie Iron Hand 1st Printing UK HB Signed + Matching Bookmark
Hodder Children's Books 2007 0340911638 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition /1st Printing UK HB. This book is signed by the author. When the trilogy is completed this small run HB will be much sought after. Complete with matching full trilogy bookmark. The author has been reported to have been paid a half million advance on the series and the screen play for the Paramount film. One of the largest debut children's author advances in publishing history. Packed with great care. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Flynn Gillian SHARP OBJECTS Advanced Reading Copy
Shaye Areheart Books 2006 0307341542 First Edition Soft cover Fine Fine Book 
1st Edition A.R.C. US PB. Fine. Exciting release of 2006. Packed with great care to protect your investment. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Flynn Gillian  SHARP OBJECTS 1st / 1st SIGNED
Shaye Areheart Books  2006  0307341542  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
1st Edition / 1st Printing Signed US HB. Fine/Fine. Exciting release of 2006. True first edition. In protected removable clear cover. Packed with great care to protect your investment.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Fuentes Carlos The Death of Artemio Cruz 1st Edition UK HB SIgned By the Author to the Title Page
Collins 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author to the title page. Condition- hardback Very Good with tanning to page edges and a handfull of small foxing points. Inside front and end papers some tanning otherwise very good. Dustjacket complete with two professionally taped spine ends with little visual damage. Dustjacket now protected. Photographs provided when requested. A super example of this rare collectable volume from one of the world's leading writers. Carlos signed this for me at The Hay on Wye Literary Festival. He was an absolute gentleman. Packed with great care. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Fuentes, Carlos The Eagle's Throne 1st Edition UK HB SIgned By the Author to the Title Page
Bloomsbury 2006 0747577692 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author for me at The Hay on Wye Literary Festival. Fine/fine condition. One of the world's great writers. Packed with care. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Fuentes, Carlos Campaign 1st Edition UK HB Signed By the Author to the Title Page
Andre Deutsch 1991 0233987266 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
1st edition, 1st printing of the rare UK HB. Signed by the author to the title page for me at The Hay on Wye Literary Festival. The book and protected dustjacket are in Nr. Fine condition with slight shelf wear to the edges. Packed with care. 
Price: 69.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Funke, Cornelia The Thief Lord
Chicken House 2002 190343470x First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. In fine condition with fine protected unclipped DJ. Packed with care. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Funke, Cornelia Inkheart SIGNED 1st Edition with Rare Full Signature
Chicken House 2003 1904442099 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. SIGNED in person for me by Cornelia with RARE FULL SIGNATURE to the title page. Fine condition in fine protected DJ. Inkheart Bookmark laid in. Packed with great care. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Funke, Cornelia Inkspell Limited Run Chinese True 1st Ediiton SIGNED + Bookmark
Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom Chicken House Ltd 2005 1904442722 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
This 1st edition 1st printing was the edition printed in China. The quality of the paper and finish over the UK printed version is far superior. This book is signed and comes with an inlaid Inkspell bookmark. It is believed that there were only 1000 copies of this signed edition sent to the distributors for early release. Packed with great care. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Funke, Cornelia Dragon Rider RED END PAPER SIGNED 1 of 500 Copies.
Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom Chicken House Ltd 2004 1903434904 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. SIGNED UK HB 1 of 500 Red-end Papered copies meant for an original order of 1000 slipcases, after an error in production 500 copies were released as special editons and the other 500 were numbered and added to the slip-case later. SIGNED with Cornelia's FULL signature. With inlaid Dragon Rider bookmark. FINE/FINE. Packed with great care. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Funke, Cornelia Dragon Rider SLIP_CASED RED END PAPER SIGNED & NUMBERED 212/ 500
Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom Chicken House Ltd 2004 1903434904 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing. SIGNED UK HB 1 of 500 Red-end Papered copies in slipcase, after an error in production 500 copies were released as special editons and the other 500 were numbered and added to the slip-case later. SIGNED with Cornelia's FULL signature. With inlaid Dragon Rider bookmark. FINE/FINE. Packed with great care. 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Funke, Cornelia The Princess Knight UK HB 1st/1st
Chicken House 2003 1904442013 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book 
1st edition 1st printing RARE UK HB. The US version was printed in large quantities but the UK version appears to have a very small print run. Packed with great care. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Gaiman, Neil Anansi Boys : A Novel
Review 2005 0755305078 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
Signed 1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Fine in fine unclipped and protected dustjacket. The genuiness of this signature is confirmed as it was signed in person for me at the Hay-on-Wye Literary festival 2007 by Neil at the preview of the Film Stardust.Please see a signed copy of that book for sale on abebooks also. Packed with great care. 
Price: 37.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Gaiman, Neil; McKean, Dave Mirrormask SIGNED By Neil Gaiman
London, United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2005 0755328299 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing. This special edition of MirrorMask: the Illustrated Film Script to the acclaimed film by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean, includes: The full screenplay, plus dialogue and other material cut from the finished film hand signed by Gaiman. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Ghosh Amitav River of Smoke Signed and Dated
John Murray Publishers Ltd 2011 0719568986 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and dated by the author. Book two in the Ibis trilogy. Sea of Poppies was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize and this second volume has been hailed as a masterpiece. Packed with great care. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ghosh Amitav Sea of Poppies Signed and Dated
John Murray Publishers Ltd 2008 0719568951 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed and dated by the author. Book one in the Ibis trilogy. Sea of Poppies was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2008 and the second volume has also been hailed as a masterpiece. See my listing for a signed and dated copy of Rivers of Smoke. Packed with great care. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Gibbins, David Crusader Gold
Headline 2006 0755324234 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Fine in vgc unclipped dustjacket. Packe with care. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Gordon, Roderick & Williams Brian TUNNELS (Formely Highfield Mole) Double Signed + Rare Postcard
Chicken House 2007 1905294425 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st Edition, 1st Printing SIGNED by Roderick & WIlliams. Included is the very rare Tunnels Postcard. Already into multiple reprints on release. Fine unread condition. Sensational book the original self-published hardback and paperback are fetching huge sums on the collectors market. This 1st printing of the Chicken House release is proving to be highly sought after as there are few 1st printings available as signed copies. Packed with great care. Please enquire about insured delivery. 
Price: 89.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Gordon, Roderick & Williams Brian TUNNELS (Formely Highfield Mole) & DEEPER both Double Signed + Illustration and Lined + Rare Double Signed Tunnels Postcard
Chicken House 2007 1905294425 First Edition Paperback Fine Signed by Author
1st Edition, 1st Printing SIGNED by Roderick & Williams. Both Tunnels and Deeper have been llustrated and Lined. Plus the very rare double signed Tunnels Postcard. Fine unread condition. Sensational books the original self-published hardback and paperback are fetching huge sums on the collectors market. These 1st printings are proving to be highly sought after. Packed with great care. 
Price: 129.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Gough, Julian JUDE Level 1 SIGNED 1st Edition
Old Street Publishing 2007 1905847335 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED 1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Grounbreaking first novel. Fine condition in fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with care. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Grant Linda We Had it so Good Signed and Dated 1st edition UK HB
Virago 2011 1844086372 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
RARE 1st edition 1st printing hardback. Signed and Dated to the title page by the author. This UK hard cover version is from a tiny 1st print run. Unsigned copies are already much sought after. In fine condition with fine unclipped dust jacket. Packed with great care. 
Price: 69.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Grenville Kate The Secret River Original 1st Edition with DJ
Canongate 2005 1841956821 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good Book 
1st Edition.1st Printing UK edition. BOOKER short-listed. Large format paperback with separate pictorial dustwrapper .As new unread vgc copy. Packed with care. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Hall, Steven The Raw Shark Texts UK HB Signed
Canongate Books Ltd 2007 1841959022 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. SIgned by the author and with the original printed post-it note on the pre-title page. In fine condition. No dust jacket as issued. Packed with care. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Harris, Robert The Fear Index
Hutchinson 2011 0091936969 1st Edition Hardcover New Fine Book Signed by Author(s)
1st edition, 1st printing UK HB. Signed by the author with a publishers signed sticker on the front cover to prove authenticity. In fine/fine condition. Packed with great care 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@UK-Bookworm.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com